Pennsylvanias variation from the federal rule with respect to wills is consistent with case law. (3)Recorded Recollection of Declarant-Witness. The provisions of this Rule 803(20) adopted January 17, 2013, effective in sixty days, 43 Pa.B. ng. Final Report explaining the February 19, 2014 revision of the Comment published with the Courts Order at 44 Pa.B. In a civil case, a deposition of a licensed physician may be admitted pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S. For more detailed codes research information, including annotations and citations, please visit Westlaw. California Evidence Code section 1221 provides: "Evidence of a statement offered against a party is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement is one of which the party, with knowledge of the content thereof, has by words or other conduct manifested his adoption or his belief in its truth.". Immediately preceding text appears at serial page (365918).